Lifestyle

Sunday, 24 December 2017

GRWM - Christmas/Winter / Outfit of the day + Makeup

















See all links below of the makeup i used and the outfit i wore...I also have a youtube video on this look, if you wanna see more click here. Don't forget to subscribe to my youtube channel to see more videos :)

Makeup...

Concealer - Collection Love / click here
Face powder - Rimmel / click here
Bronzer/Highlighter - MUA / click here
Eyebrows - Old eyeshadow pallete
Blusher - Benefit / click here
White eye pencil - Barry M / click here
Black eye pencil - Primark
Black liquid liner - Loreal / click here
Mascara - Revlon / click here
Eyeshadow - Revlon / click here
Loose glitter - Old stack of pots from
Face glue - Primark in a pack with glitter pots

Outfit...

Jumper - http://www.tobi.com / click here
Jeans - Primark (old) / Similar - click here
Boots - Schuh (old) / Similar - click here
Scarf - New Look (old) / Similar - click here

Did you see my previous post? New Years Eve / What to wear? 16 Dresses on a budget - click here

Instagram | Twitter | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC

♥︎Carly

Follow my blog with Bloglovin :-)

Follow
SHARE:

Friday, 22 December 2017

New Years Eve / What To Wear? 16 Dresses on a Budget

New Years Eve is just around the corner and it's exciting to find the perfect party outfit. I like to make an effort and dress up a bit for NYE...unless i'm at home doing nothing then the pjs will do! lol :-)
I have been looking about the internet today to find a nice dress, i've been torn between so many that it made me wanna do this post. If you have similar style to me then i hope this post helps you as i've put all my faves together, you can click on the links below the photos to shop the dresses (minus 1 jumpsuit) :-)

What is everyone doing this NYE?
I'm gonna be in Australia for mine and going to a house party, i will be vlogging it too so subscribe to my youtube if you love vlogs cos i love sharing them :) Click Here for my Youtube Channel


Going from top left to the right....

1. Gold metallic sequin bodycon mini dress
2. Lace Maxi Dress With Lace Frill Sleeve
3. Red Bardot Ruched Detail Asymmetric Hem Midi Dress
4. Black Long Sleeve Button Side Dress
5. Nell Boutique Velvet Star Print Plunge Jumpsuit
6. Multi Disco Sequin Shift Dress
7. Black Lace Frill Long Sleeved Dress
8. Emerald Green Velvet V Plunge Feather Trim Bodycon Dress
9. Jessica Embellished Knitted Bodycon Dress
10. Girls black lace high neck prom dress
11. Ivy High Neck Sequin Bodycon Dress
12. Adelle Nude And Gold Embellished Mini Dress
13. Rose Gold Sequin Detail Long Sleeve Bodycon Dress
14. Red Lace Panelled Dress
15. Black Cold Shoulder Lace Bodycon Dress
16. Michelle Keegan Lace Applique Bodycon Dress

Instagram | Twitter | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC

♥︎Carly

Follow my blog with Bloglovin :-)

Follow
SHARE:

Sunday, 10 December 2017

5 Winter Wardrobe Essentials / Fashion Staples 2017



Shop Jumper Dress Here // (Jumper dress from tobi.com.)

Hey everyone, there are always staple items you need in your wardrobe for each season so i thought today i'd share my top 5 must haves for this winter, i do love winter fashion.

My first staple piece would be BOOTS...

A pair of boots is gonna be an every day wear for me. I reallllyyyy love knee high boots and i haven't even got a pair (crazy, i know!)....and i would have bought some too if i wasn't going to Australia in just under 3 weeks. They go so nice with almost anything and make an outfit look so trendy. But also having other options is good too, ankle boots, heeled boots, ugg boots etc....so many to choose and i just love them!

2nd clothing item would be a JUMPER...

An oversized jumper is one of my faves, also a jumper dress..like I'm wearing in the pics above. I love the big turtle neck too, it's so cosy and warm. Paired with tights and boots...OMG, I'm in love! Even a cosy sweater jumper or hoody is so nice to chuck on with outfits if your going for the casual look or just lounging about at home, i love that style so always make sure i have plenty in my wardrobe.

3rd would be FLUFFY SOCKS...

I call them fluffy socks but maybe you would know them as bedtime socks? Any thermal fluffy socks win me over this time of year and anytime i see them i wanna buy more! Even the cosy slipper boots are the best things for winter. I always have mine on when lounging at home, my ankles get cold easily so always need something to keep them warm.

4th fashion item is a BOBBLE HAT...

Or any kind or warm hat but i think bobble hats are the best. I actually quite like the double bobble hats this year, they look pretty cool :)

5th and final item i would say you need is a pair of THICK TIGHTS..

Tights are great to wear, i love wearing skirts and dresses in the winter. Adding a thick cosy pair of tights will make it suitable for the weather but make the outfit look really trendy. Pairing boots with them or knee high socks make it a little bit warmer. It's all about the layering which is something i love about putting winter outfits together.

Do you have any staple items you always wear which i haven't mentioned? I do also love coats btw, i have a thing with coats...always wanna buy new ones and love so many different styles and colours and lengths...😻

Instagram | Twitter | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC

♥︎Carly

Follow my blog with Bloglovin :-)

Follow
SHARE:

Thursday, 7 December 2017

Revlon - Ultimate All In One Mascara




Hey, hope your all good? :) Christmas isn't far now, only 18 days to go (depending when your reading this) Who's excited? :) I'm not working over Christmas now as i handed my notice into work so my last day will be on the 22nd, then I'm flying on the 29th. I can't wait because i always end up in some job where i have to work over Christmas so it's nice to actually have time off!

Today i wanted to share this mascara that's from Revlon called ultimate All In One. They actually sent it out to me along with two other products that are new out this season. I am lucky to have been sent a few items from them before to try out and it's my own choice if i share them or not.
I felt like this mascara deserved a blog post tho as it is becoming a new favourite and anything i love i have to share with you :-D

I do have another fave mascara which is actually mega cheap and i think I'm gonna share that very soon on my blog cos it's one you also need to know about :)
Anyway this one from Revlon, to be honest didn't wow me at first, maybe it's because i already had a favourite and i usually stick with what i like! Once it had been applied tho i did change my mind and really liked the outcome. It's said to give volume, length, definition, lift and intense colour. It has a comb type brush too which are my favourite types. Because of the small brush head it makes getting to the lashes a whole lot easier and especially for the bottom ones. I have the colour Blackest Black but they also do Blackened Brown and a Waterproof Blackest. This is the average price for a mascara which is £9.99 and you can get it here.

You can also see me apply it in my latest #vlogmas youtube video here. I would love you to go check out my videos, if you didn't know i was doing vlogmas then check them out here :)

What is your favourite mascara at the moment? Don't forget to follow my blog as well so you don't miss the next beauty post, i can't wait to share my other fave mascara which only costs £2, i wonder if you can guess what one it is? :-D

Instagram | Twitter | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC

♥︎Carly

Follow my blog with Bloglovin :-)

Follow
SHARE:
Blogger Template Created by pipdig