Lifestyle

Sunday, 30 July 2017

Get ready with me - Night out in Brighton / Summer 2017

Hey everyone, so i went out last night and decided to film a Get Ready With Me video on my youtube channel. I got ready to go out for the night as it was for someone's birthday, we got a hummer/limo to Brighton, went to a restaurant and for a few drinks. I also took some photos of my makeup afterwards and thought i would share them on here with a list to all the products i used incase your interested :-)












Makeup products i used...

Face

Foundation - Clinique Even Better / colour 04 Cream Chamois
Powder - Mac Studio Fix / colour c4
Concealer - Instant Fix from Primark / Not as easy to find online, bought mine in store
Blush - Revlon Photo Ready Blush / colour 320 Berry Kiss
Highlight - Revlon Photo Ready / colour 210 Gold Light
Eyebrows - Eylure Brow Amplifier in colour no.3 blonde | Also used eyeshadow to fill in gaps

Eyes

Eyeshadow - Elf Sunset Palette / Used top right pink all over and bottom right in the crease
Bottom liner - Matte Eyeshadow Palette from Primark (Black colour)
Top liner - Loreal Superliner Perfect Slim / Intense Black
Fake Lashes - Eye Candy / Maximise, double lash with length
Bottom Lashes - Primark Mascara Lash Contour / Not as easy to find online, bought mine in store
Lipstick - L.A Girl Metal Liquid in colour Illuminate

You can check out my youtube video here if you like on how i created the look, plus what extras i used for my hair and what i wore :-)

Lots of love, Carly

Other posts you might like to check out...

Amazing Makeup Storage | Her ClutterBox
Bronzed Summer Makeup; Face Of The Day (FOTD)
Glitzy Glam Red & Gold - Makeup Tutorial

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌿
Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Monday, 24 July 2017

Micellar Cleansing Water - Garnier | Remove Your Makeup The Easy Way




Shop the product // Click here

Micellar Cleansing water has now been a favourite of mine for well over a year! It removes all face and eye makeup whilst cleansing the skin. This is such a great product if your on a budget and it lasts really well too, i think i've managed to use mine for around two months before needing a new one. It does depend how much makeup you wear i guess, i usually take a few days away from makeup (each week) so i don't use this daily. This product doesn't have any perfume added to it so it's so good for sensitive skin and doesn't irritate my eyes at all, there is no need for rinsing after this either as it cleanses and soothes the skin too.
If you want some tips on the best way to remove makeup click here.

#PowerOfGentle

This product is the UK's number 1 micellar water and is recognised by the British Skin Foundation and Allergy UK.
It contains No perfumes, No parabens and No sulphates which makes it suitable for sensitive skin.

You have the pink lid bottles which are for sensitive skin, the green ones (like i have) for combination/sensitive skin and the yellow ones for dry and sensitive skin. This is definelty a makeup remover to try out, you might just get hooked as well :-)

Love Carly x

Other posts you might like to check out...

BEST Most Affordable Makeup
BEST CHEAP Dry Shampoo
Garnier SkinActive - Pure Active Sensitive

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌿
Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Friday, 21 July 2017

Next Travels to Australia - holiday romance and my diet & fitness plans


Heyyy, i thought i would talk a little bit about my next travel adventures...this time to Australia :-D

I NEVER THOUGHT I'D BE GOING TO AUSTRALIA! This is a dreeeaaam, i've always wanted to go but never really thought it would happen.


HOLIDAY ROMANCE

So i did meet a guy on my previous cruise holiday in June and he lives in Adelaide, Australia.
We did get on well, we have been talking every day since the cruise and i am booking the flights when i get paid next week. I'm saving all my extra money i have for these flights and hopefully should have enough on my next pay. This does mean tho i've had to sacrifice getting my hair done and omg, its been like 6 months now since i last got it coloured and cut, the roots are massive! lol Hoping to get it all fresh just before i go tho :-) The only money i keep extra for myself right now is to buy food really. When i first met Angus and found out he was from the other side of the world i never even thought anything would come from it, i just assumed, ah well...looks like i'll never see him again then! :( I am so glad i was wrong tho, if you actually put your mind to something you can make anything possible!


DIET AND FITNESS

Even tho Angus met me the way i currently look (with extra rolls) and still did like me (lol), i actually wanna do this for my own confidence and happiness (..and the health reasons) :-D
I do wanna 'WOW' Angus with a new physique and i wanna fit back into some old dresses i have cos it'd be nice to wear some when i go :-D You can follow my snapchat (lifewithcarlyc) and Instagram stories (carlycx) to see my journey on getting fit, i will upload some youtube vlogs and posts on here but it won't be as often so to see more daily stuff, check out my other social media :-)
I do like to live a healthy balanced life with fitness and food, i've not been doing much of that lately, gonna be honest...malteasers have been taking over my life at the mo, but that has to stop! lol
When i get my mindset in the right place tho i can do a diet plan quite well. As i've done bikini prep before, i've proved i am able to achieve my fitness goals!


I will be choosing much healthier options to get fit but also treating myself a bit, i don't want to deprive myself from anything but i do want to go by a plan as i work better like that, especially if my goal is to lose weight then i need to stay on track and i know from previous times i go off track quite easy if i don't have something to go by! I want to set myself the goal of working out at least 4-5 times a week and i need to make sure i add in some HIIT and cardio sessions too, maybe some days il swim (not done that in ages) and maybe some times il do a class, i love spin! I want to keep it fun and varied :-)

I really hope you are excited to follow my journey! It will be 12 weeks from the 1st of August so the fitness and diet really needs to get serious from then if i wanna see any change in my body! I am travelling towards the end of October for 3 weeks and i'm so excited to share it all with you.

Love Carly x

CATCH UP ON MY SECOND POST - 5 WEEKS TO GO UPDATE

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

Other posts you might like:

Travelling solo on my first ever cruise with shipsomnia
Best healthy food place in Barcelona
Barcelona Spain - Exploring The City, Beach and seeing the best views

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Sunday, 16 July 2017

Barcelona Spain - Exploring The City, Beach and seeing the best views

When i recently went on the party cruise with Shipsomnia the ship actually docked from Barcelona so i had a long day waiting for my flight back home.
Whilst i was there i decided to make the most of it, i stayed with a guy i'd met on the ship and we walked around exploring.









We found a really nice healthy food place by the beach which i did share in a blog post here if you missed it? We then walked up past the beach and decided to go on the sky rail, id never been on on of these before and i was really excited. It cost us 16,50 euros each and the guy i was with (Angus was the name) was actually so lovely and paid for me :-) He had been on this before the cruise when he arrived in Barcelona but was happy to do it again to show me all the views. The views you could see were amazing, we even saw our ship in the dock which i got a good close up photo with my extra zoom in lens :-)











We went over to the other side where we could get off where they had more views, a little garden area, two food places and also a hotel. We actually went over with no water so was really thirsty and the food place only took cash but only Angus had he's card. By the way we were walking around with like 2-3 hours sleep because of the ship had closing party and then we had to depart so early. I did vlog the day too so you can watch that here if you like.










Once we were done looking around that side we then waited back in the que to go back over, it's good as you can concentrate looking out one side on the way there and the other coming back so you never miss any views.
I miss this whole holiday soooo much and can't wait to go on this cruise again next year :-) Travelling solo was literally the best choice i've ever made, it gave me an opportunity to meet amazing people, to experience something new and have one of the best holidays!










www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌴
SHARE:
Blogger Template Created by pipdig