Lifestyle

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

5 Healthy Lifestyle Tips // Lose Weight and get fit - Ways To Change Your Life

Trainers were from George Asda.

Today i thought i'd give you some healthy habits that will help you live a healthier lifestyle. Include these changes into your daily routine and see how your life improves.

DRINK MORE WATER

This can be built up slowly, the more you start drinking the more your body then naturally craves it. I'm now always thirsty and without even thinking about it, i'm always drinking water. I now take a big glass of water to bed with me incase i need to sip it through the night but when i wake up i always down it before actually getting up. I always make a green tea when i wake up too which is more water so that also counts. When i go to work or out somewhere i have my half a gallon sized water bottle from My Protein which is great cos i make sure i get through all that and its almost 2 litres. Water is so good for cleansing the body, flushing out toxins and it's just so essential for your health so i really encourage people to drink more!!!

Shop the water bottle - Here

Mug was from the Disney Store (it's old) Shop similar - Here // and Here

SWAP YOUR TEA FOR THE GOOD STUFF

It's great to swap your normal teas with Green Tea or even matcha tea. They have so much more goodness in them, loaded with antioxidants and nutrients. I took a while to like green tea when i first tried it but i new it had really good health benefits so i continued and now i don't mind it at all, i mean it's not something i crave but it's definitely included in my daily routine. I usually start the day with a cup of lemon green tea, i find that Clippers have the best ones :-)

CUT DOWN ON SUGAR

When you have too much sugar it can be bad for your health, it can cause diabetes and tooth decay. Sugar has no essential nutrients and a whole load of empty calories! I wouldn't say cut sugar out completely cos then we would all go crazy! lol but try to avoid foods with lots of added sugar, opt for natural sugar alternatives like fruit or use sweeteners such as Truvia sweetener that can be a better option. Certain foods can contain a lot of sugar without us realising it so always take time to read the labels. One tip is, if a label shows a product has,e.g. less fat, it usually means they will have added more of something else so always be careful with food packaging.


BE MORE ACTIVE

Exercising is really important for your heart and body. It's good to be more active on a daily basis, that just means moving more, it can be doing the hoovering, going for a dog walk, taking a walk to the shops instead of driving your car, taking the stairs instead of the lift. Once you start making these small changes you will see a difference. Try a new hobby or activity that keeps you active, find an exercise that you enjoy, it could be the gym, swimming, horse riding, tennis...etc There are so many things you can do so theres gotta be something you enjoy :-) Read my blog post about 14 Reasons Exercise Can Benefit You.

Bag from Isolater Fitness - Shop here


PREP YOUR FOOD

This one will help you out when your really busy during the week. It's good to take one day out and meal bulk which is where you can make a big batch of something that will last you through the week. I have a few blog posts i've done before on a few food prep ideas such as healthy banana bread which you can cut into slices and freeze, healthy soup which you can freeze and a massive batch of granola which is so handy to chuck in a bowl with some yoghurt and berries. Home made granola is made so much healthier than the packets you buy from the store which had loads of added sugars!
When you cook dinner, always cook a little extra so you can portion it into Tupperware for the next day or two? Making effort to prep your food for the next day or next few days if you know you are going to be busy will help you stay on track, your more likely to eat what you prepared that way instead of grabbing a quick unhealthy option.
If you want some fitness motivation then follow my youtube channel for videos, i am currently doing a series called 'Getting fit for Australia' and then after that i am planning to do another Bikini Prep series :-) yay! Make sure you subscribe to keep up with my journey :-)

Carly
Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌿
Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Thursday, 10 August 2017

How To Be Confident and Love Your Body - Body Image // Self Esteem


Hey everyone, so i recently did a video on my youtube channel about Body Confidence.
I thought today i would go through a few things that i mentioned in the video incase you don't watch my channel and hopefully this post will help or inspire you :-)

ONLINE PERFECTION

So we see it all the time around the internet...perfect looking girls, it can make you feel a bit down about your own body and you feel like that's the standard you need to live up too! It's so frustrating because young girls grow up feeling like they have so much pressure and it shouldn't be like that. Firstly you have to remember that everyone is different and you will never look the exact same as somebody else...why would you want to anyway! :-) Also when people post pictures it can all depend on the angle, the way they pose, if they suck in, the lighting or they could even use photoshop, you don't know?! For girls to get a really perfect sculpted body it does involve a lot of hard work, you would need to have a strict diet and be working out A LOT! I've been on a Bikini Prep diet and i know how hard that is...

BIKINI COMPETITOR

Remember that the figure to get for stage isn't maintainable and fitness shows are a sport, it takes a lot of hard work and dedication. So the next time you are comparing yourself to a bikini competitors body, remember it's not realistic. Even they don't look like that ALL the time!


YOU SHOULDN'T CUT FOODS OUT

Never feel like you have to do a strict diet or cut any foods out, you just need to eat in moderation and exercise. There are a lot of little things in life you can change to live a healthier lifestyle. Start by looking after your body the right way from the inside first, your physique will then follow. You shouldn't focus too much on how you look on the outside but concentrate on nourishing your body and keeping your heart healthy, you will soon see changes on the outside anyway and your body and mind will be happy overall. You don't need any quick fixes or silly diets to go by, if you start cutting foods out as well you are more likely to crave things or start binging. This isn't good and it could lead you into a bad place, i've been through the binging stages the last few years since doing bikini prep.

NOBODY CARES

When you walk into the gym or anywhere for that matter, if your not happy with how you look then your always worrying what people are thinking. You wear certain clothes because you feel it hides certain body parts or you won't do something you love all because you 'think' you look bad. I used to walk into the gym feeling like everyone was looking at me and thinking 'oh she's put on some weight' so it made me feel like i didn't even wanna go to the gym! NOW tho i am better, i do still get them unconfident moments, i don't think it can go away that easily...i just don't care anymore tho, i concentrate on my workout and focus on what I'm doing. It's most likely that no one is actually thinking what you are anyway, you are your worst critic and think the worst of yourself. Most the time you feel like you look horrible but when you look back after a few months you actually realise, you didn't actually look that bad! Whenever you feel crappy again then remember in a few months you will look back and realise you had nothing to worry about, it's all in your head. Don't let these things effect you anymore and just see how much more fun you can have in life when you stop worrying so much :-D You have no idea when life could end so you gotta embrace each day and have fun!!


YOU CAN CHANGE

I mean.. not everyone is gonna love their body but you just gotta learn to love what you have, HOWEVER...there is always time for change. You can always make a difference to make yourself feel better and look better. I am thinking to do a blog post on healthy habits you can do to to change your life. You don't need to make drastic changes and you have to be realistic about things, don't do a crazy diet which you know you won't be able to stick to forever, yea you might loose some weight etc but your more likely to then put it all back on and maybe more...so i wouldn't even waste your time. You wanna find a way to enjoy yourself so you can maintain it and live a happier healthy life (with treats) :-D

If you wanna check out my youtube video then click here...sometimes listening to someone speak about this subject can also help :-)

I really do hope that this post has helped in some way, let me know in the comments if you have any feedback.

Lots of love, Carly

Other posts you might like to check out...

Next Travels To Australia - Holiday Romance | Diet & Fitness Plans
USN Bcaa Power Punch - The Best Workout Essential
Complete Leg Workout - Grow Your Glutes | Dumbbells Only

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌿
Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC

SHARE:

Friday, 4 August 2017

COMPLETE LEG WORKOUT - GROW THEM GLUTES | DUMBBELLS ONLY



Hey everyone, today i thought i would share a workout with you. I think this is the first time i've shared one on my blog? :-)
The only two butt pics i had to compliment the post was off me competing in the two shows i did! :) When i got these pics from my facebook page it got me looking through all the others from when i competed, it's just given me so much motivation and made me realise i can look better if i put my mind to it, if you didn't know i trying to get back in shape for Australia. Check out my facebook here if you want some motivation?

So today i was originally meant to be going to Summer In the City, which if you don't know it's a large youtube event held in London once a year over the weekend.
If you read my previous blog post then you will know that i'm off to Australia soon so i spent the last of my extra money buying flights this month, the price kept going up so i didn't wanna pay out even more by waiting! Anyway that meant i didn't have travel money to get this event, i actually bought the weekend ticket a few months back too so lost out £60 but ah well!

So i woke up today feeling a bit gutted about not going to London and kinda lost all my motivation...i sat around for a few hours then at 11am decided, right that's it...i need to find a fun workout and get my arse to the gym! So i did...and i was in such a better mood afterwards, after not having any motivation i ended up putting so much effort into my workout! I loved it too, it was so challenging and i didn't eve use weights for some things and it still killed my legs, which is good :-D
I also did a really good legs workout the other day too so if you like this one then maybe il share the other one too? Let me know in the comments :-)

Anyway here is the workout....enjoy! :-D

Superset | 4 sets
12 sumo squats
12 stiff leg deadlift

Superset | 4 sets
10 Bulgarian split squats (each leg)
15 weighted jumping lunges

Tri-set | 3 sets
10 single leg RDL (Romanian Deadlifts)
10 curtsy lunges
(complete 10 of each movement on the left leg, then on the right leg)
10 jumping squats

Tri-set | 3 sets
10 donkey kicks
10 fire hydrants
10-15 frog hip ups

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
πŸ’ͺ🏼
(Workout taken from Whitney Simmons on Youtube)

Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Sunday, 30 July 2017

Get ready with me - Night out in Brighton / Summer 2017

Hey everyone, so i went out last night and decided to film a Get Ready With Me video on my youtube channel. I got ready to go out for the night as it was for someone's birthday, we got a hummer/limo to Brighton, went to a restaurant and for a few drinks. I also took some photos of my makeup afterwards and thought i would share them on here with a list to all the products i used incase your interested :-)












Makeup products i used...

Face

Foundation - Clinique Even Better / colour 04 Cream Chamois
Powder - Mac Studio Fix / colour c4
Concealer - Instant Fix from Primark / Not as easy to find online, bought mine in store
Blush - Revlon Photo Ready Blush / colour 320 Berry Kiss
Highlight - Revlon Photo Ready / colour 210 Gold Light
Eyebrows - Eylure Brow Amplifier in colour no.3 blonde | Also used eyeshadow to fill in gaps

Eyes

Eyeshadow - Elf Sunset Palette / Used top right pink all over and bottom right in the crease
Bottom liner - Matte Eyeshadow Palette from Primark (Black colour)
Top liner - Loreal Superliner Perfect Slim / Intense Black
Fake Lashes - Eye Candy / Maximise, double lash with length
Bottom Lashes - Primark Mascara Lash Contour / Not as easy to find online, bought mine in store
Lipstick - L.A Girl Metal Liquid in colour Illuminate

You can check out my youtube video here if you like on how i created the look, plus what extras i used for my hair and what i wore :-)

Lots of love, Carly

Other posts you might like to check out...

Amazing Makeup Storage | Her ClutterBox
Bronzed Summer Makeup; Face Of The Day (FOTD)
Glitzy Glam Red & Gold - Makeup Tutorial

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌿
Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Monday, 24 July 2017

Micellar Cleansing Water - Garnier | Remove Your Makeup The Easy Way




Shop the product // Click here

Micellar Cleansing water has now been a favourite of mine for well over a year! It removes all face and eye makeup whilst cleansing the skin. This is such a great product if your on a budget and it lasts really well too, i think i've managed to use mine for around two months before needing a new one. It does depend how much makeup you wear i guess, i usually take a few days away from makeup (each week) so i don't use this daily. This product doesn't have any perfume added to it so it's so good for sensitive skin and doesn't irritate my eyes at all, there is no need for rinsing after this either as it cleanses and soothes the skin too.
If you want some tips on the best way to remove makeup click here.

#PowerOfGentle

This product is the UK's number 1 micellar water and is recognised by the British Skin Foundation and Allergy UK.
It contains No perfumes, No parabens and No sulphates which makes it suitable for sensitive skin.

You have the pink lid bottles which are for sensitive skin, the green ones (like i have) for combination/sensitive skin and the yellow ones for dry and sensitive skin. This is definelty a makeup remover to try out, you might just get hooked as well :-)

Love Carly x

Other posts you might like to check out...

BEST Most Affordable Makeup
BEST CHEAP Dry Shampoo
Garnier SkinActive - Pure Active Sensitive

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌿
Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Friday, 21 July 2017

Next Travels to Australia - holiday romance and my diet & fitness plans


Heyyy, i thought i would talk a little bit about my next travel adventures...this time to Australia :-D

I NEVER THOUGHT I'D BE GOING TO AUSTRALIA! This is a dreeeaaam, i've always wanted to go but never really thought it would happen.


HOLIDAY ROMANCE

So i did meet a guy on my previous cruise holiday in June and he lives in Adelaide, Australia.
We did get on well, we have been talking every day since the cruise and i am booking the flights when i get paid next week. I'm saving all my extra money i have for these flights and hopefully should have enough on my next pay. This does mean tho i've had to sacrifice getting my hair done and omg, its been like 6 months now since i last got it coloured and cut, the roots are massive! lol Hoping to get it all fresh just before i go tho :-) The only money i keep extra for myself right now is to buy food really. When i first met Angus and found out he was from the other side of the world i never even thought anything would come from it, i just assumed, ah well...looks like i'll never see him again then! :( I am so glad i was wrong tho, if you actually put your mind to something you can make anything possible!


DIET AND FITNESS

Even tho Angus met me the way i currently look (with extra rolls) and still did like me (lol), i actually wanna do this for my own confidence and happiness (..and the health reasons) :-D
I do wanna 'WOW' Angus with a new physique and i wanna fit back into some old dresses i have cos it'd be nice to wear some when i go :-D You can follow my snapchat (lifewithcarlyc) and Instagram stories (carlycx) to see my journey on getting fit, i will upload some youtube vlogs and posts on here but it won't be as often so to see more daily stuff, check out my other social media :-)
I do like to live a healthy balanced life with fitness and food, i've not been doing much of that lately, gonna be honest...malteasers have been taking over my life at the mo, but that has to stop! lol
When i get my mindset in the right place tho i can do a diet plan quite well. As i've done bikini prep before, i've proved i am able to achieve my fitness goals!


I will be choosing much healthier options to get fit but also treating myself a bit, i don't want to deprive myself from anything but i do want to go by a plan as i work better like that, especially if my goal is to lose weight then i need to stay on track and i know from previous times i go off track quite easy if i don't have something to go by! I want to set myself the goal of working out at least 4-5 times a week and i need to make sure i add in some HIIT and cardio sessions too, maybe some days il swim (not done that in ages) and maybe some times il do a class, i love spin! I want to keep it fun and varied :-)

I really hope you are excited to follow my journey! It will be 12 weeks from the 1st of August so the fitness and diet really needs to get serious from then if i wanna see any change in my body! I am travelling towards the end of October for 3 weeks and i'm so excited to share it all with you.

Love Carly x

Don't forget to follow me on bloglovin to stay up to date with my posts.
I would also love if you subscribed to my youtube channel here.

Other posts you might like:

Travelling solo on my first ever cruise with shipsomnia
Best healthy food place in Barcelona
Barcelona Spain - Exploring The City, Beach and seeing the best views

www.blogwithlove.co.uk
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Bloglovin | Youtube | Pinterest | Snapchat: LifeWithCarlyC
SHARE:

Sunday, 16 July 2017

Barcelona Spain - Exploring The City, Beach and seeing the best views

When i recently went on the party cruise with Shipsomnia the ship actually docked from Barcelona so i had a long day waiting for my flight back home.
Whilst i was there i decided to make the most of it, i stayed with a guy i'd met on the ship and we walked around exploring.









We found a really nice healthy food place by the beach which i did share in a blog post here if you missed it? We then walked up past the beach and decided to go on the sky rail, id never been on on of these before and i was really excited. It cost us 16,50 euros each and the guy i was with (Angus was the name) was actually so lovely and paid for me :-) He had been on this before the cruise when he arrived in Barcelona but was happy to do it again to show me all the views. The views you could see were amazing, we even saw our ship in the dock which i got a good close up photo with my extra zoom in lens :-)











We went over to the other side where we could get off where they had more views, a little garden area, two food places and also a hotel. We actually went over with no water so was really thirsty and the food place only took cash but only Angus had he's card. By the way we were walking around with like 2-3 hours sleep because of the ship had closing party and then we had to depart so early. I did vlog the day too so you can watch that here if you like.










Once we were done looking around that side we then waited back in the que to go back over, it's good as you can concentrate looking out one side on the way there and the other coming back so you never miss any views.
I miss this whole holiday soooo much and can't wait to go on this cruise again next year :-) Travelling solo was literally the best choice i've ever made, it gave me an opportunity to meet amazing people, to experience something new and have one of the best holidays!










www.blogwithlove.co.uk
🌴
SHARE:
Blogger Template Created by pipdig