Happy & Healthy Lifestyle

Friday, 30 December 2016

New Year Goals for 2017!

Soooo...we are almost to the end of 2016.

I'm looking forward to the new year cos its a time where I like to set new and bigger goals. I love setting goals, making plans and taking on new challenges so I find it really exciting.

Looking back on 2016, I don't feel like i've accomplished that much really and nothings really changed. The biggest thing I did this year was probably taking part in my second fitness show as a bikini competitor. I did also start a Fitness/Personal Training course but I can't say that's an accomplishment yet because two exams I have left have been pushed to the end of Feb now so not quite qualified yet. All though I have passed other exams through the course so I guess that is something to be proud of! I quit my reception job in May right after my fitness show as I didn't like the hotel I was at. After that I did start to struggle for money as I was just trying to do outreach/promotion type of work. It was ok but I never had any spare money to spend on myself really, it wasn't probably the best time to quit my job either cos had quite a lot to pay off so all the money I made went on paying things off and travelling to the next jobs. By October I ended up getting a job in a different hotel which was part time and currently I am still there.

After realising how little i've done in 2016 has made me even more determined to make 2017 a great year! I can't just sit back and wait for things to happen, I gotta MAKE THINGS HAPPEN!

When I set my goals I like to write down what it is I want to achieve and when I want to achieve this by. I then set out some smaller goals which will help me reach it, working towards smaller goals first makes it much more achievable and easier to do.


My goals for 2017...

TO BECOME A FITNESS MODEL/ATHLETE

I would love to get a body that I am happy and confident with by summer and start applying to some fitness/commercial agencies. I have no idea if I would be suitable or even have a chance but I want to give it a shot. To be able to get some great opportunities in the fitness world next year would be amazing so in order for this to happen I need to be making sure I keep up with the gym and change my lifestyle to a healthier way of eating. I am sharing vlogs on my youtube channel too so if you are a youtube fan then i'd love you to check my channel out - click here

TO BE SUCCESSFUL ON YOUTUBE & MY BLOG

Blogging and filming for youtube is my ultimate passion and i'd really love to quit my job next year to do this full time so I need to be more consistent and hardworking. I will be working so hard on it all next year, trying to communicate with more people and getting good content out there as often as I can. I have no idea how it all happens but I am so eager to make it happen, just gotta keep going and see what happens...there is literally no other job in the world that I want more! I've hated every job i've had and now seeing people actually do youtube or blogging as a job, it's just opened a whole new world and I need to be a part of this world. It seems like a long hard process and I don't even know if it's possible to be where I wanna be next year but I am willing to wait for as long as it takes. For me to be successful would be at the point of earning just enough money to get me by so I can quit the day time job that I don't like! :-) It does seem like a dream that i'l be forever dreaming but at the same time I gotta think positive and hopefully good things will happen?!

I wouldn't say I have any more goals as big as them two. There are lots more that I would like to improve on and change about myself or my life tho....qualify from my fitness course, look into doing some online personal training, hopefully move house, get teeth done ('I'm terrified), pay of debt, make my Instagram look prettier and stick with a theme, buy birthday and christmas presents in advance, work on growing hair longer, don't give up so easily and be open to trying new things.


What are your new years goals? Let me know in the comments.
🎆I hope you all have a great one wether your staying in or going out :-)
I'm working an early on new years day so i'll just be watching the fireworks on TV and then going straight up to bed.

www.lifewithcarlyc.com
🐒
SHARE:

No comments

Post a Comment

Blogger Template Created by pipdig